Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Severe hyperkeratosis on the tongue. Alternatives other than surgery?

I was recently diagnosed with severe hyperkeratosis of the tongue . It s very painful and I was looking for alternative methods prior to relenting to surgery. I was hospitalized for a reaction to bactrim , and during the course of my 5 day hospital stay, the nodule on my tongue significantly decreased along with the pain.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for your query.
hyperkeratosis of the tongue is due to frictio between the tongue and other dental structures.

protocol for treatment indicates-

1.Biting, sucking, or chewing habits should be discontinued, and fractured or rough tooth surfaces or irregularly fitting dentures or other appliances should be corrected.

2.Observe and monitor the patient to be certain that the frictional area is resolving in a timely fashion. In general, the patient should be reevaluated in 2-3 weeks for signs of lesion regression or resolution.

3.In the absence of resolution, even when the cause has been eliminated, a biopsy specimen of the tissue should be taken to confirm that no dysplastic or neoplastic change is present.

if nothing works then proceed to surgery.
thank you,
wishing you good health
Answered: Mon, 24 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor