Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Severe headaches after getting concussions. CT scan results are normal. Swelling behind the eye. Any treatment for this?

Hi, a couple of months ago i recieved 2 concussions playing soccer and i have still been getting severe headaches , i went to te doctors who referred me to get a CT scan and the results came back with nothing out of the ordinary but when i got my eyes tested it showed there was some swelling behind my left eye, when i went to the doctor to tell them what my optometrist found she said that there was nothing they could do about it except see if it goes away. Is there anything that you can tell me to help?
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Dear sir

Refractive errors will cause retroorbital sweeljng some times.. check your visual acuity once..

Secondly sinusitis will cause same symptoms so watch and beaware of the symptoms

Answered: Tue, 26 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor