Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Severe dry cough, mild wheezing while coughing, on loratidine PRN for allergy. Can I take Azithral?

Hi, I am 37 yrs old weighing 58kgs and ht 160cm. i am having severe dry cough since 2 weeks with mild wheezing while coughing and has no fever . i am having a history of allergic itching since one year for which i am taking tab loratidine PRN. do you think that i need to be on any atibiotic for the cough? What about the Azithral 500mg OD for 3 days??
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
I would suggest that you get yourself examined by a physician rather than self medication.
If you have a wheeze, bronchodilators will be prescribed.
If its just a dry cough from upper respiratory tract, lozenges or cough medicines will be prescribed.
Since you say you don`t have fever, its more likely to be allergic.
Please do not take antibiotics without a doctor`s advice.
Hope my answer was helpful.
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor