Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Severe dermatitis on palms of hands, big wounds, long red line from wrist to forearm. Infection?

Hi my name XXXXXX and i have a qurery im suffering with really bad dermatitis on palm of my hands and they constantly crack open big wounds which are really painfull but it has recently cracked open again and now got a big long red line travel down my wrist and so far down my forearm is this a form of infection because ive never seen this before.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
You are suffering from hand dermatitis. Hand dermatitis, if not treated properly, may get secondarily infected because there is breach of normal skin barrier.
You should have given details regarding your age, sex, occupation, duration of disease, aggravating factors etc.
Avoid contact with dust, harsh chemicals like soap, detergents, vegetable cutting etc.
Consult the dermatologist for proper treatment.
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor