Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Severe dandruff problem, hair loss. Used ketoconozole shampoo. Solution for this problem?

Doctor, i am suffering from severe dandruff problem since 5 years. weekly twice i am taking head bath, using clean comb but still suffering, as per doctors advice ive used ketoconozole shampoo and also not applying oil in the scalp I was using pantene shampoo now im using shikakai powder but no use. i have a long hair now i am loosing it every day. Please help me out with a permanent solution to get rid of this problem.
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
You should take treatment of dandruff first.
Apply Selsun contains selenium sulphate in it.for at least 2-3 months.
Take Anti fungal medicine course orally.
Take healthy vitamin rich diet.
Avoid junk foods.
Take multi vitamin tablet having vitamin E for at least 7-8 months.
It will take at least 8-9 months to give you keep courage.
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor