Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Severe chronic pain in abdomen, groin, underwent gynecological laparoscopic procedures. What should i do?

I have severe chronic pain in my abdomen and groin following two gynecological laparoscopic procedures in 2007and 2008. The first was exploratory, resulting in some pain. The second was to remove endometriosis, cysts in my ovaries and a septum is my uterus. I have had severe pain since the second surgery which has greatly impacted my quality of life. I see a pain specialist, who has diagnosed neuropathic pain in the genitofemoral nerve and also more generalized neuropathic abdominal pain. Medications and cortisone shots have helped somewhat, but I want to know what else can be done to treat this.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! Yes, you may be having a neuropathic pain, but seeing your history, other organic causes have to be ruled out. Because of the surgery in your uterus, and pelvic organs, chronic pelvic infection can not be ruled out. For this you have to be reviewed by your gynaecologist, and also may have to go for ultrasound, and MRI if needed which may show some adhesive pathology in the pelvic organs which may also give rise to such symptoms of yours. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Yes, I ve heard this diagnosis of genitofemoroal nerve neuropathy many times, but this is almost ridiculous diagnosis. YOu should first try to find intraabdominal cause especailly considering previous surgeries. There are many adhesions formations after such procedures and severe complications may occur. You should do CT scan because laparoscopy isnt advisable for reexploration. If you find these painkillers useful then OK, but you should be aware of other ossible vauses. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor