Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Severe backache, better after resting. MRI done, surgery required. Will I be able to play after operation?

? Please ty Ive had backache for the past 3 months. I rested for a few days and I got a bit better but now it is terrible. I had an MRI and my Dr. said I had to have a surgery; however, Im terribly unwilling to do so. I m afraid of this surgery alot. Im fond of sports and Ive heard I won t ever be able to do sports after this operation.Is that right?
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Back pain can be due to many causes. I need to have a look at the MRI report to know the cause of your pain. Only then can i suggest you regarding the further treatment required.
However most of the back pains can be taken care of with the help of appropriate medicines and regular physiotherapy.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor