Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Severe back pain. Taking hifenac bd. L5-S1 disectomy, spinal fixation done. Treatment for back pain?

Sir.I am 34 yrs old female pt with a history of L5-S1 DISCETOMY AND SPINAL FIXATION DONE TWO AND A HALF YEARS BACK.NOW I AM A MOTHER OF 8 MONTHS OLD BABY GIRL[L.S.C.S] LAST 4 MONTHS I AM GETTING SEVERE BACK PAIN MY DR.ADVISED ME TO TAKE HIFENAC IOOMG BD. STILL THERE IS PAIN . IAM BREAST FEEDING MY BABY.ANY PROBLEM FOR MY BABY. AND ANY OTHER TREAT FOR MY BACK PAIN. THANKSN
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
In addition to the pain killer you are already taking, you need regular calcium and vitamin D3 supplements. Regular physiotherapy and improvisation of the body posture will also be helpful.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor