Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Severe acne, prescribed doxt s, topcid 40. Effective?

I am 22 years old and i have acne problem...I ve been visiting a dermatologist for the past 3 years and still i am facing Acne problems...The doctor has prescriped doxt s and Topcid 40...Can I take those tablets as prescribed by him..Will i face any side effects..please advise?? I dont have a credit card...Is it possible for you to answer my query??
Asked On : Wed, 23 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1663
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi Neha,
Thank you for asking the question, in public forum you can ask a question and get an answer for free so please do not worry about your not having a credit card.
Generally, a drug is prescribed only if it's side effects or in intended bad effects are far outweighed by it's desired treatment or therapeutic effects. This is specially true in patients who have illness which is not life threatening. Cardinal principle of medicine is first and foremost which says 'Do No Harm. Therefore, I will urge you to have faith in your doctor and take the medicines as prescribed. You will get well.
With best wishes.

Dr Anil G rover MD(medicine) DM(cardiology)
Cardiologist and medical specialist
Answered: Wed, 23 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi...dear neha..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
In public forum, there is no charge ..,
So don't worry about this..,
Doxycycline is a tetracycline group antibiotic..,
it gives stomach upset..,nausea..,
So Long course of this antiboitic is not advisable..,
Tab Isotretinoin 20 mg daily for 2 months..,
safe and minimal side effects even long course..,
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor