Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Sever abdominal pain mainly on the middle and lower parts. History of gastric bypass, appendix, PCOS. Is it worrisome?

Hello I have been to the ER two times this week with pretty seviere abdominal pain . Mainly lower left and middle. I have a long history of surgeries such as gastric bypass , appendix, polycystic overies. I have a great team of doctors back home but no one here is taking me seriously here. Is it safe fly with a possible enlarged cyst. Or pain to get back to my doctors
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
If the physicians at the place you are currently in, have done an ultrasound and everything is ok, you can go back home. It should be generally safe to fly with an enlarged cyst. The only complication that can occur is torsion but it is not possible to predict when it might happen. If you are not sure, get an ultrasound of the abdomen. If its normal, you can be definitively sure that you can safely fly back.
Dr Aparna
Answered: Mon, 7 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor