Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Serum testosterone levels is 11.6.Is this problematic ?

sir/mam, i am 20 yr old male. i got my serum testosterone (free) test done . its level is 11.6 in my body with normal of 8.6 - 42.7. is there any thing to worry as it is on lower side. i have very low weight and get breathless easily
Asked On : Mon, 14 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  328
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
Actually Serum testosterone levels may vary according to sampling, age, weight, alcohol use, cigarette smoking, and use of prescription drugs somewhat reduced the differences.
There is nothing to worry as per your result
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Your serum testosterone levels are within the normal range. Being on slightly lower side does not reflect any abnormality. The levels of testosterone vary in our body with emotions, time of the day, other hormonal status, etc.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor