Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Serum feritin level 22ug, having severe hair loss, advised Florisene, Tricologic, having heart burns. Why ?

Hello. I am a69yr old female. My serum ferritin level 22ug, this is considered normal on a blood test. But I am having severe hair loss. My Tricologist says my level should be at least 80ug for healthy hair. She has given me Florisene, Tricologic Woman, also Zinc and vitamin D tablets. Each time Itake them I have heartburn and feel sick, although I take them as directed. I take 10mg of Diazepam and 20mg of Propanolol for Dystonia . My blood test for aenemia was normal. Thank You.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the details.
So far you have received correct medication.Low feritin levels can cause hair loss.
You need to continue the treatment for optimal results.If you continue to face heartburn problem you can take antacid tablets like tab.ranitidine 150mg twice daily before meals.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor