Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Semen test showed low sperm count. Go for IUI?

Hi Doc! my husband done semen test today. All report comes in range except sperm count.which is 32 million/ml ( recommended 60-120 million/ml). we consult to our doc today itself, she says go for second study again.if it comes same then we go for iui( Intrauterine Insemination ). i am really very scared after hearing doc statement. its just a second month of our try to have a baby. Please respond.Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016

Thanks for your query.You husbands sperm analysis revealed sperm count to be 32 millions /ml. For conception if female partner does not have any problems regarding ovulation then it is the total sperm count and the percentage of active Grade 4 motile sperm is important rather than only sperm count .So repeat the sperm analysis in renowned Andrology Lab.and consult some infertility specialist He will be the best person to decide as regards whether you really need to go for IVF or ICSI.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor