Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Semen test done, advised Maxoza. Will the medicine help in improving count, motility?

hello doc I had a semen test in which sperm count was 31mill/ml and active motility type A is 27%, type B is 25%, type C 10% and type D is 36%. Morphology test is showing normal=17% As per WHO and doctor has prescribed to take maxoza powder. Just I want to know based on report shall I go for IUI? and also taking maxoza powder will increase sperm count, motility and morphology. Please advice me. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  447
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Sexologist 's  Response
hi, nschetu maxozoa is good in low sperm count min. period months . is to take 3 to 6 along with quite tobacco, alcohol antioxidants, and fruits containg lycopen , carrots beat helps to improve count and motility. with this report u can go to any asst. reproductions procedure . keep in mind any qurerry shud specify your age. Dr.Ambekar
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor