Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Semen examination report. Volume: 2ml, sperm count: 70 million/ml. What precautions need to be taken?

Hi Doctor, I have done my semen Examination and here is the report: Volume: 2 ML, Viscosity:THICK, Reaction: ALKALINE, SPERM COUNT: 70 million/ml, Active Motile: 70 % Sluggish: 15%, NON MOTILE: 15%, EPITHELIAL CELL: 1-2/hPF, MORPHOLOGY NORMAL: 80%, PUS CELL: OCCASIONAL.,RED CELL:NIL. Would you please share you finding after seeing this report.. and what precaution i need to take... eagerly we are looking for a kid..Thanks!! Prasenjit..
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.
First of all you have no abnormality. So it means you are a normal person. But you know, pregnancy is different thing. for this you need luck. Some people have their baby very early and some late inspite of having normal health. so my advice is just carry on trying and keep patience.
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor