Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis shows sperm count, motile sperm, motility grade. Can sperm clumping cause infertility?

Hi, I recently got my Semen analysis done and following is the result: Total sperm count = 107.2 Total Progressive Motility = 80 Predominant motility grade = 2 Motile sperm conc. = 85.76 Clumping of Sperm = Seen Is Sperm clumping a big problem? How can I treat it? Will it hinder my chances to father a child? Thank You
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  436
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.
According to your test result, You have normal sperm count and normal amount of motile sperm, and near normal motility grade. But there is presence of clumping. It denotes a possibility of immunological problem like presence of anti sperm antibody. It should be confirmed by tests for antisperm antibody like Sperm MAR test.
It is a definite problem causing infertility. But you should keep in mind that only one normal sperm is enough for pregnancy.
Even if the problem persist, now-a-days there is many procedures like In Vitro Fertilization where fertilization is carried out outside of body and then transferred to the womb of your wife.
So, Dont worry.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Ramesh Kinha's  Response
Dear Mr. Ravi,
Welcome To HCM,
Regarding your semen report, it looks normal regarding sperm count, motility and concentration.
Clumping of semen is seen when the semen is examined without proper liquification of semen.
It means that there are many sperms which are entangled in a bunch. The term agglutination have a different meaning and denotes the attachment of sperms to each other caused by anti sperm antibodies.

If antibodies would have been present, the sperm count would also be less.

In your case, it seems to have just a clumping and not agglutination.
So, dont worry and relax. You dont require any treatment for clumping of semen.

In case doubt persists, just have a repeat analysis and tell the lab about clumping while giving sample.

Regarding chances of conceiving, looking at all the parameters, you have a good chance.

Dr. Ramesh.
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Welcome to HCM,

Your semen analysis is normal, but as there is clumping want to know what was the liquefaction time.

If its normal then no need to worry, it will not pose any difficulty , provided there are no other cause of infertility

Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor