Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis shows pus cells, fifty percent active sperm motility. How to prevent pus cells?

hi i am 32 years old and i got married last September 2009. last year i tested my semen analyses .the result is 50% active motility and there are 8 to 10 pus cells. i want know the problems that rises due to the pus cells, precautions to prevent the pus cells in my semen, and what should i do for my batter sexual, physical, and mental health
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

Pus cells in your semen analysis indicates that you probably have an infection, either urinary tract infection or a sexually transmitted disease. My sincere advice for you would be to consult with an expert in venereal diseases. I think that you will feel better when your infection is treated and you could have your semen analysis repeated. I hope this helped.

Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor