Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis shows PH 7.5. Prescribed Fertisure M. Reason?

Hi, I have got analyzed my semen and result is as follows:
appearance - milky white
voiume -5ml
viscosity -normal
ph -7.5
the no, of spermatozoa per ml -28 millions
no.of sperms per ejaculate -140 millions
viability -70% spermatotozoa of sperms at the end of half and hours.
pus cells - occassional
nature of motility -after 30 mins. total forward progressive (A+B) =60% AND AFTER 2 hours = 45%
active sperms in the ejaculate (at the end of 30 mins.)=84 millions.
Pls tell me if test is fine or has any problem.
my doctor is told me fertisure M tablets daily 1 of 2 months,my query is why these tablets is starts to me?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  640
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the report of your semen analysis I would like to make comment that your semen report is well within the normal range of WHO standards.

The sperm count, Percentage of active motile sperms and morphology is also normal except the presence of occasional pus cells suggest indicate infection either in seminal vesicle or prostate which can be corrected by taking antibiotics for 3 weeks.

Please get the prescription of broad spectrum antibiotics from your family Physician..
Repeat the semen analysis after you complete the course of antibiotics.

To my knowledge you do not need to take any medicine .
Answered: Fri, 14 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor