Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis showed low sperm count, advised tests to detect azoospermia. Chances of natural impregnation?

hi there doctors,as i dont know who i am talking to. i am a 28 year old male struggling to get my partner pregnant i have recently undergone a test in my local hospital result came back little or no sperm but there were some as my doctor said but not in any great numbers.he has asked me to go for another test and if the tests came back as azoospermia there is no hope to produce a natural child..heartbrake...what are your thoughts?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Azoospermia is the medical condition of a male not having any measurable level of sperm in his semen. It is associated with very low levels of fertility or even sterility, but many forms are amenable to medical treatment. 
Azoospermia can be classified into three major types as listed.

1...Pretesticular azospermia is characterized by inadequate stimulation of otherwise normal testicles and genital tract. Typically, follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) levels are low (hypogonadotropic) commensurate with inadequate stimulation of the testes to produce sperm. Examples include hypopituitarism (for various causes), hyperprolactinemia, and exogenous FSH suppression by testosterone.

2  testicular azospermia.In this situation the testes are abnormal, atrophic, or absent, and sperm production severely disturbed to absent. FSH levels tend to be elevated (hypergonadotropic) as the feedback loop is interrupted. The condition is seen in 49-93% of men with azoospermia

3...In posttesticular azoospermia sperm are produced but not ejaculated, a condition that affects 7-51% of azoospermic men. The main cause is a physical obstruction (obstructive azoospermia) of the posttesticular genital tracts. in these conditions sperm are produced but not expelled.

Pre- and post-testicular azoospermia a frequently correctible, while testicular azoospermia is usually permanent.
A major advancement in recent years has been the introduction of IVF with ICSI which allows successful fertilization even with immature sperm or sperm obtained directly from testicular tissue. IVF-ICSI allows for pregnancy in couples where the man has irreversible testicular azoospermia as long as it is possible to recover sperm material from the testes.
Don't loose hope and consult a urologist for proper evaluation of your condition and ultimately some way can be found for you to attain fatherhood.
Best of luck.
Answered: Tue, 26 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Bimal Desai's  Response
hi as your doctor said you have some sperms there is a hope.Number of sperm is important but at the same time motility of sperms is also important.usually sperm count is in millions & we require only one for fertilization.
just abstain fro sex a week & get your sperm count again & if motile sperms present more than 40% then chances of concieve increases.OK
Answered: Tue, 26 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor