Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis report, total sperm count, motility of sperm. Is it normal?

Dear Sir, My age is 34. By profession, I am a Chartered Accountant...long sitting hours. Laboratory report indicates: My semen volume is 2.5 ML, Colour: Creamy, Reaction: Alkaline, PH: 8, Viscocity Liquefaction Time: 1 hour, Fructose test: Positive, Total sperm count: 75 Million/ml, Active motile: 30%, Sluggish motile: 20 %, Non motile: 50%, Pus Cells 1-2/HPF, Macrophages 0-1/HPF, Yeast/Bacteria: Nil, Abnormal forms: 3%, Immature forms: Occasional, Agglutination : Nil, Clumping : Present. Need your advice regarding the above. Thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  341
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Based on the information provided, here is the analysis of your semen report.

1. Semen volume,colour, total sperm count, fructose test, negative yest or bacteria --are all with in normal rangs.
2. Ph is 8.0 which is high ( though some laboratories mention 7.2-8.0 as normal range, according to WHo 7.8 is cutoff). High Ph is suggestive of infection.
3. Liquefaction time >1 hour is abnormal and is suggestive of infection. ( normally semen should liquify with in 20 mins. Hence liquefaction time greater than 30 mins is abnormal. Few people consider up to 60 min as normal).
4.Sperm motility is less and is suggestive of asthenospermia ( According to guidelines 50% or above sperms should show active forward motility).
5. Pus cells 1-2 is abnormal ( normally no pus cells should be found).

Finally i would like to say that you have asthenospermia ( which is also due to infection) along with a genital infection.

Do not worry. Using antibiotics like Doxycycline should help you to get rid of infection. nce the infection is cleared all the parameters should reach normal values.

Please see an Andrologist and take his advice on the above mentioned treatment.

Wish you a healthy life.
Take Care

Answered: Wed, 23 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor