Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis report shows asthenospermia. How can it be treated?

Seminal Fluid Examination Volume 6.0 mL 2 Consistency Liquid Color Light Yellow Liquefaction Time 50 mins 30 min Sperm Count 56 mil/mL 20 million/mL Sperm Motility 40 % 50% Activity Grade *3- 3, 3+, 4 Sperm Morphology 25 % 30% with normal forms Pus Cells 6-8 / HPF 0 - 3 Pathologist Comments:asthenospermia what should this man do?not conceived for 2 yrs
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  246
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

Please get prescription for antioxidant medications from your doctor to improve motility.

Based on your reports, IUI seems to be the best possible treatment for you. Please visit infertility specialist for details.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol

IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor