Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis report shows Azospermia. Ultrasound shows bilateral variocele seen in the testicles, mild pain. Suggestions?

Dear Dr. Sir, I am sending you my reports. Name Shahbaz Malik Age 30Years Sex Male 1. Semen Analysis Physical Examination: Quantity 2 ml, Colour Cremey white, Reaction Alkaline, Consistancy thin, Liquification time 30 minuts Microscopic examination: Total Sperm count Nil Motality: Active Nil, Dead Nil, WBC 1-2/HPF, Epithelial Rare/HPF, Sluggish Nil, Abnormal -%, RBC Nil/HPF CONCLUSION: Azospermia ______________________________________________2. FSH level 2.62 mlU/ml 3.LH level 3.48 mlU/ml 4. TESTICULAR / SCROTUM ULTRA SOUND a.Comments: Bilateral normal testicals, no focal lesion seen b.Bilateral GradeI varicocele seen (Soft copy of the report is annexed with this mail for your kind consideration) 5. Testrone Level: 440.90 ng/dl Dear Doctor Sir I am smoker and never drink. Moreover , I never take any kind of drugs and no previous sexual relationship except my wife. Some more information is:- 1. What is your job description? Ans. My job is like a computer operator. 2. Had you ever got any kind of SPORTS INJURIES or ROAD SIDE ACCIDENT? Ans. Yes but since long approximately 15 years ago. in mind. 3. Any history of treatment taken? Ans. So long so I not remember actually. 4. Any pain feeling in testis? Ans. When touches then feel lil bit at right testicle(means where is my right hand there is that testicle) 5. What is your present weight in Kilograms? Ans. 64 KG. 6. What is you present Blood Pressure? Ans. Normally 70-110. 7. Have you ever taken Antibiotics at one time for a period of more than fifteen days? Ans. In last 18 years taken Antibiotics not more than 5 days. This is for your information and your prompt reply in this regard will enable me visit you. Best Regards, Shahbaz Malik (Sialkot) 0000
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.From the facts and all the reports that you have posted it appears that you have Azospermia (Absence of Sperms in your semen) This could be due to two reasons
1) Your testicles are not producing sperms at all.
2) Sperms are produced by testis but there is a blockage in the passage of sperms.
You need to undergo Testicular Biopsy to find out whether there is spermatogenesis or not If there is spermatogenesis then you ill have to undergo radio logical test called Vasogram to detect patency of Vas Deference .
Please consult some Andrologist who will carry out these test and advise you further treatment.,l
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor