Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done with motile sperm 54%. Can I impregnate?

please check whether it is normal or not. semen analysis quantity 1.5 ml,color greyish white sperm count.28ml/ML live count 15MILL/ML Soerm per ejaculate 41MIL MOTILITY percentage motile sperm 54% rapid linear progression 4% non lin progression 56% non progressive 40% sperm morphology normal form .40% head abnormality large oval 20% tapering 20% amorphous 20% is pregnancy is possible with this report?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
HEllo, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, your semen analysis report indicates presence of normal sperm count.

Motility is also within normal limit.

Morphology indicates presence of normal sperm within normal range ( as per WHO 2010, normal sperm is > 04% ).

So, overall, the report is quite satisfactory.

You can impregnate your wife.

Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor