Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done, low sperm motility. Confirmed varicocele, suggested surgery. Will pregnancy occur after surgery?

Hi doctor,I and my hubby have been ttc for a we had an appointment with the gynae who adviced my hubbto go for semen analysis .based on the results of d test,my husby has low sperm motily.and so he was referred to a Urologist who confirmed that he has varicocele .and only a surgery wud correct it.I want to kno if after cthe surgery?I would get pregnant for sure??
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that your husband has varicocele and his semen analysis has revealed Asthanospermia,(Low sperm motility). but you have not posted semen analysis report in details

I would like to state that varicocele can not be cause of low sperm motility.

As regards improvement in sperm motility after varicocele surgery one can not assure you to improve sperm motility after surgery.There are 30 % chances of improvement in sperm count.

Hence it is very difficult to predict that you will conceive after surgery. Please consult qualified Infertility specialist for further guidance and explore possibility of pregnancy with the help of new assisted reproductive techniques like IVF or ICSI.
Answered: Sun, 13 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor