Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done. Reports says good sperm count with pus cell. Took antibiotic. Not cured. What's wrong?

hi doc good day! recently i undergone semen analysis report and the result is i have a good sperm count but i have a 35-40hpf of pus and i seek a doctor and give me an antibiotic ZINNAT ( cefuroxime ) for 7 days twice a day. after i completed the taking of the antibiotic, i undergone another semen analysis report but the result is my sperm counts improve and my PUS cells indicates PLENTY? can you pls help me to understand my analysis report tnx a lot! GBU
Asked On : Sun, 11 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, pus cells in semen is very unlikely, taking anti biotic without knowing the presence of organism is not the ideal way, first of all the underlying cause of detection of pus cells has to be found out then the most important test is culture sensitivity test, if organism grows then sensitivity test of different antibiotic may be done, without this taking antibiotic wont work here, hope this information helps you, have good day.
Answered: Fri, 21 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor