Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Seizures, chills, excessive sleep and eye sensitivity after an accident. On carbamazepine. Need to increase the dosage?

Hello, I was in an T- bone MVA in March 2008. I started to have seizure symptoms, slept a lot, had chills, goosebumps, and could smell burning, ear ringing with eye sensitivity. I thought I was getting some of these symptoms back again. Should I be worried that a seizure could occur again? I had 2-possibly 3 seizures the first 1 1/2 years. If I am on Carbamazepine should I get it increased? I remember my seizures and the muscle jerks can be painful.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response


Thanks for the query,

I understand your problem

The symptoms that you have suggested could suggest the possibility of complex partial seizures. In order to guide properly, I feel that you should get the MRI scan of the brain that will tell us if there are any scar/other reason for the seizures. Another test which is supplementary to MRI scan are the EEG ( a test which detects if some has seizures/ seizure like activity in the brain). This tests will classify the exact type of epilepsy which will help us guide you better. I advise you to meet a local epilepsy specialist who will guide you.

Hope this clarifies
Best wishes
Dr Gopal K Dash MD, DM, Post-doctoral fellowship (Epilepsy)
Consultant Neurologist and Epilepsy specialist
Narayana Hrudayalaya Hospital, Bangalore
My Blog in the Web site:

Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor