Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Secondary bronchitis, lump in roof of mouth, tender, sensitive. Related?

Hello my 17 year old daughter has just been Diagnosed with secondary bronchitis on monday. And is now saying she has a very saw lump on the roof of her mouth that is tender and very sensitive when touched I was wondering if this is all related to the bronchitis or is another issue on it s own. Also her tounge is very saw to move around ??
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  323
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014

Thanks for posting your query.

Some swellings can caused by infections from teeth or saliva glands.

A torus palatinus is a lump of bone that grows on the roof of the mouth.

You may consult to dentist for diagnosis and treatment plan according to it.
Hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you good health.

Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Saumya Khanna's  Response
hi, the lump can be related to the chest infection but to make sure it is not dangerous you need to get it removed and sent for biopsy only then the exact cause can be determined. She seems to have some infection in her mouth as the tongue is also sore so you show her to a dentist soon and get it diagnosed.
take care
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Inderpreet Singh's  Response
respiratory tract infections may involve whole of the tract including mouth also. it may be caused due to a carious tooth or an infected one.
can't say without examination. it cannot be torus palatinus as a torus is benign bony outgrowth and is seldom tender.
i suppose you are taking treatment for the bronchitis. consullt a dentist for these oral symptoms
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor