Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Scrotum started to swell. Why was there pus? Undergo surgery?

Hi Doc, I m 28 years Male from bangalore one month before my scrotum started swelling, i shown to a physician, he refered to a surgeon. That doc told to do ultra scan, in that it shown pus is there in scortum but that doc told pus wil not be there and gave antibiotics. Now 3 days before pus came out making wound in scrotum. Now i went to an urologist and he gave amikacin injections and antibiotic tablets. This can be cured only by medicines or should undergo operation? wil l it affect my future? please clarify my doubt and treatment for this. Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi dear thank for your question. you have puss in scrotum and you consulted doctors ,who prescribed you antibiotic .Look Dear ,puss any where in body needs to be your advised to go for surgery ,it is not a big surgery ,it is a small procedure,and you will be back home same day.till then you can continue with antibiotic.Hope i answered your question.
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. As you describe the swelling appears to be an abscess formed by a pus pocket in the skin of the scrotum. As the pus oosed out it appears to be only skin deep other wise it would have opened to the inside, and there would have been complications, With suitable drugs it will be closed automatically with out any problem. No manipulation is necessory.
Besides i advise you some diet recommendations as Avoid taking potato, other tubers, pulses, fish, and things made of pulses as these may increase the pus.
Take more of green leafy vegetables, milk, egg, meat, fruits, juices, and dry have a smooth recovery. Wishing for a smooth recovery and thanks for calling.
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor