Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Scratch on forearm while cleaning, bleeding inside. Used peroxide, antibiotic cream, bandage. What else should I do?

I cleaned my oven 2 days ago, and didnt notice that i had gotten a line of easy off oven cleaner on my foearm.It looked like a scratch so i rinsed it off and even scrubbed it with dawn dishwashing liguid to cut the greasy stuff, it appears that there was no scratch rather just a line of cleaner had burned into my skin, after the scrubbing it turned red as if it was bleeding inside, i put peroxcide on it then rinced off, used hibacleanse then put antibiotic cream on it then put a guaze bandage on it, but the area is feeling warm and a little swollen, what else should i do and can that cause a bigger infection.
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
sorry to tell u that u have used all those things that should not be use on a wound ! now i think u developed a irritant contact dermatitis. please do not cover it with any bandage that will worsen ur problem. consult a dermatologist who wil guide u further. take care.
Answered: Fri, 23 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
this is infection
may take time
use minocycline 50 mg bd for 5 days as this is best for skin
apply anti allergic and antibiotic mixed ointment on area
take anti allergic tab for 7-10 days
keep dry airy and prevent water exposure or some days
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor