Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Scrape on the lower back, pain on walking and movement, persitent pain on standing after a fall. Taken shots of slumedrol, torodol immediately. Is rest necessary?

I fell down the back steps, Only 4 steps, but I scraped the left side of my lower back. I have pain when walking and with all movement. I expect I injured the muscle, my Dr. gave me a shot of solumedrol and torodol when it happened, I have taken Ibuprofen for inflammation. I am an RN and need to get back to work at the hospital. But, standing is very painful! What should I do? rest or movement?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

have you had an XR. this would be important to rule out a fracture?

physiotherapy, massage and antiinflammatory medication should help.

controlled motion is better than rest.

best wishes
Answered: Mon, 21 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor