Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Scheduled for breast augmentation surgery, advised to avoid smoking. Will THC be detected on smoking small pure bud of weed?

I have breast augmentation surgery scheduled in 5 days. My surgeon told me to stop smoking 2 weeks prior to the surgery, and that I will be tested for it on the day. However I don t smoke cigarettes I smoke cannabis mixed with tobacco every day, he assumed I smoked cigarettes. I m having a very stressful few days where I m not sleeping or eating properly (personal problem has occurred),I would really like just a small pipe of pure weed before bed no tobacco. So far I have managed not to smoke anything at all and I m not missing the nicotine either just the THC. However lack of sleep is really getting me down and affecting me and I don t want to take a prescription drug. What do they look for in this test and will just THC be detected if I smoked a small pure bud of weed?
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hey there,
The most popular kind of drug test done to detect cannabinoids is the urine test, which can detect it for days or weeks after use. The urine tests don't detect the psychoactive component which is THC (delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol) but the non-psychoactive component. This metabolite THC-COOH has a very long elimination time. Blood tests on the other hand are better detectors of the active presence of THC. And regular use can be detected upto around 7 days.

Considering your regular use of cannabinoids and the symptoms of craving and insomnia on abstinence, it is advisable to see a qualified psychiatrist to rule out/manage,a dependence syndrome.

Hope this was helpful
Dr Anjana Rao
Answered: Sat, 8 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor