Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Scar on the face due to skin damage. Can I go for laser peels?

I met with a small accident, due to which the upper layer of the skin on cheeks got removed around a month back, now the new skin which have come is lighter in color than the normal skin tone, the doctor has advised me to use momisoft ointment to remove the scars, but its not helping. Someone has advised me to use laser or peels to remove the mark completely , is it advisable
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello..Thanks for your query

If the scar is lighter in color, chemical peels will not help you.
When you get any injury on skin , there is a destruction of the pigment producing cells during the inflammatory process in the area.Hence any scar tissue is seen as hypo pigmented for sometime till the pigment cells start producing the pigment again.
Usually no treatment should be required for this if the scar is small.Stimulation of the 'color' by lasers/ UV light may not match your skin tone exactly and may produce a deeper color in the scarred area than required.
You may see dermatologist and then decide if anything should be done.Usually it takes 6-8 weeks for the pigment cells to regenerate the normal skin color.
Hope this is helpful,take care!
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor