Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Scan showed grade one prostate. Should I go for immediate treatment or will be cured by homeo treatment?

In a recent scanning report it is seen that I have grade one prostate . Is it necessary that I should go for immediate treatment and if so with homeo treatment will it be fully curable without surgery? When I feel urine passing sensation I should rush for it and cannot control and light urine leakage also happens sometimes. Please advise. My e-mail : YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Prostatic enlargement per se doesnt need any treatment unless you have symptoms. Prostatic enlargement can have either voiding symptoms like straining during urination, poor stream, interrupted flow or irritative symptoms like frequency both day and night time , urgency. Your symptoms are more of irritative kind which are best treated by certain medications. Treatment depends on the severity of symptoms which is affecting quality of life. You need to visit a urologist for thorough assesment and examination of your symptoms.
Answered: Sun, 20 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor