Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Scan for complete abdomen done. Findings? Treatment?

Hello Doctor,

I am 47 years old. On my recent scan for complete abdomen, it is evident that the Uterus is slightly bulky & measures 9.0 x 4.9 x 5.3 CMS, Anteverted & Multiple seedling fibroids seen in anterior & posterior walls, largest measuring 1.0 x 0.9 cms simple cysts seen in the cervix, largest measuring 1.4 x 1.2 cms Endometrial thickness - 6MM.

LIVER: Is normal in size 14.4 CMS. The Parenchyma shows mild diffuse increase in echotexture. The intra hepatic biliary radicals and common duct are not dilated. The porta hepatis is normal. The portal and splenic veins are normal.

Impression (on the scan report taken on 25th March'2013):
* Grade I Fatty Liver
* Slightly bulky uterus with multiple seedling fibroids with ? cervicitis for clinical correlation

Past History: Known case of Hypothyroidism on treatment.
Cervical biopsy report (20th Aug'2010) : Specimen: Endometrium & Cervix
Endometrium: Sections show dilated and tortuous glands lined by columnar epithelium. there is no atypia of lining epithelium made out. Stroma shows edema and haemorrhage.
Cervix: Shows normal ectocervical epithelium. Endocervical glands show papillary formations. Stroma shows congested vessels and lymphotic infiltrate.
* Endometrium - Secretory phase
* Cervix - Chronic cervicitis

Looking out for a suggestion to get it treated.

Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
At age 47 years, chronic cervicitis with multiple seeding fibroids in a bulky uterus may require futher gynaecologic consultation. Your gynaecologist may prescribe you medications and follow up. If conditions persist then the possibility of a surgical line of treatment may be considered but not until medical line of treatment is completed. A repeat pap smear may be beneficial in your case.
Answered: Fri, 7 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor