Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Scalp psoriasis, any relation to HIV virus infection ?

Doctor i have scalp psoriasis . i just read in a journal that there is a connection between psoriasis and HIV , is there anything i should worry about? Another question is that psoriasis will spread it seems is it true and many of them say it is incurable? I am very much worried please reply as soon as possible,,Looking forward for you reply,,,Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 8 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  505
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Winjus,

Psoriasis is associated with many diseases not only HIV.

Psoriasis is a historical skin disease. Its' evidence was found in The Bible and before biblical era but HIV infection was noticed in USA in 1980. Therefore association is made now-a days.

HIV infected patients can developed various skin diseases psoriasis is one of them. Chance of psoriasis patient to infected with HIV is same as normal/Healthy person. So, no need to worry

Psoriasis is a controllable disease not yet curable.Please visit/consult a dermatologist or search on internet for further information about psoriasis.


Dr. M M Mahmud
Answered: Wed, 16 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Sudarshan's  Response
Hi Dear,

Psoriasis is a very common autoimmune proliferative disorder of skin.

Scalp psoriasis is also common almost 1-2 % of population suffers from it.

HIV positive people are more prone to psoriasis and also have severe psoriasis also.

But reverse is not true , that is if you are having psoriasis you are not at risk of developing HIV or you are not prone to HIV.

So dont worry about it.

Psoriasis can be controlled cannot be cured completely.

It can increase in winter and decrease in other season.

Some form of medication may have to be continued for lifelong.

It is not serious condition and no Internal organs are involved you will have normal life span.

So there is nothing to be worried about.

Dr Sud
Answered: Tue, 8 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor