Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Scalp, ear itching after taking hydrochlorothiazide for high BP. Side effect of medication?

I have been taking Hydrochlorothiazide 12.5mg per day for the past 20 years for high blood pressure control purposes. However, I think I have developed a side effect i.e. about an hour after taking my daily dose my scalp begins to itch all over and also the entrance of my ears does likewise. If I take benedryl the itching gradually diminishes over the next 2 hrs. Does this sound like a legitimate sideeffect of this drug? Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is something that I have seen before, and I belive it is a recognised side effect. If you develop itching anywhere else, a sore throat, difficulty in breathing or a new unexplained rash, please stop the medication and see your doctor immediately. Otherwise you should be safe to see your doctor non-essentially for a medication review. There are many medications out there, and there is bound to be one that suits you better.
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor