Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

SOB and chest heaviness. Have GERD. Treated with Prevacid. Heart cath done. Suggestions?

My currect blood pressure is 136 over 100 with a heart rate of 100 and ocassional SOB and chest heaviness. I alos have GERD that is treated with Prevacid 30 mg. I am taking Norvasc 5 mg, 1 daily and Microzide 25 mg, 1 daily. About 6 years ago I had a heart cath done that showed little to no blockage. I also take Crestor and Trilipix. I'm concerned but have no health insurance. What is your suggestion?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for choosing HCM, you have done your Angiography six years ago which is pretty old one, your diastolic pressure increased which is really concern, your symptoms of SOB is of course could be because of gastric reflexes, but it should be ruled out as early as possible, you do certain test,, EKG,,, stress test,,, if turn +ve then go for high tech CT angio, consult to cardiologist and discuss it with him, be in touch with HCM, Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor