Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

SGPT positive, partner is HbsAg positive. Chances of infection?

HI doc recently i checked my blood and found to have elevated SGPT . SGPT ( ALT )- 73.SGOT(AST)-36 And i came to knw tht my girl firend is HbsAg positive. it seems she is a carrier n we r together since one month. so wht r my risk getting infected? can u pls give me ur expert opinion? My other blood results Cholestrol - 248, Tryglyceride - 202, HDL -46, LDL-160.
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
You are definitely at risk of getting hepatitis B.
You must immediately consult your doctor and get investigated for the hepatitis B infection.
If you don't have hepatitis B infection,you should get vaccinated against hepatitis B.
You don't need only vaginal sex to get hepatitis B.
One can get it from exchanging body fluids like semen,saliva,blood,vaginal fluid and even breast milk.
One can get it even by sharing items like tooth brush or razors or using same needles.
Your cholesterol,triglycerides and LDL cholesterol levels are high and need attention.
Your high SGPT levels could be because of dyslipidemia also and not necessarily cause of hepatitis b but you must get investigated for this immediately.
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor