Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Runny nose, lymph node pain, swelling below collar bone. Warts on palm. HIV?

A week after I gave oral to a girl, I had a very runny nose and within this second week started having pain in lymph nodes in throat and near groin . Had a small swelling on the lymph node below the collar bone. Got all my STD tests negative including HIV PCR DNA test taken at 11 daysafter the exposure. Now in my 4 th week , no fever yet but do still get bouts of pain in testicles, abdomen and wrist and forearm . Just realise that I started getting skin colored warts or small blisters on palm. Is this hiv ?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

The chances of getting HIV through oral sex is a very very remote possibility.
Earliest symptoms in HIV can occur only after 3-4 weeks, not earlier than that.
Symptoms explained by you can occur to anybody. Pain over testicles, abdomen and forearm are not common symptoms of early HIV. As Your tests were also negative you need not bother about HIV.
Relax and have a nice time.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor