Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Rough oral sex, throat pain, cuts in throat, excessive stretching. Serious symptoms?

hi, my question is this. if im giving oral sex to my bf and he roughly forces himself down my throat and i can feel it stretching and hurting my throat. (i know this sounds alarming but for some reason i like being dominated, choked, and a bit of pain) i dont mind doing it that is not the problem, but what im wondering, is if this can cause any dangerous problems for me? he is thicker then my throat is wide so for sure it stretches it and makes my throat feel a bit like i have strep throat after like painfull little cuts inside for couple days. im not worried about the pain or anything. what im wondering ... is if this can kill me? or cause any serious damage ?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  1559
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Although the oral cavity and upper digestive tract are made in such a way that it can pass food material down, and is thus a little flexible, it is still not advisable for your boyfriend to force himself down your throat, although you like this. If this results in abrasions in your throat and oral cavity, and he in fact does have any sexually transmitted diseases then he could transmit these to you.

It cannot result in death or kill you, but it certainly can cause the transmission of infections to start with. Next, repeated abrasions can result in scar tissue once healed which again will make the upper digestive tract narrow and cause discomfort in normal feeding and so on.

Either way, this is not healthy, kindly speak to your boyfriend to avoid this activity.

Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Surgery Dr. Anand Sinha's  Response
Thank you for your query
Over-stretching can cause abrasions inside the mouth. Excessive force can also lead to choking. You should be assertive and tell your bf to be gentle. Both these things can be hazardous. Oral sex is not safe sex and even more so in presence of abrasions.
Hope that helps
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor