Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Rod placed in right side thigh, prescribed sigmaflam pain killer. What are the side effects ?

A cycle hit me from from front and i fall down, from X Ray results dr. told me that my right thigh bone has broken. I had surgery and rod is placed in side my thigh. Dr. told me it was very critical surgery and I need to be very careful for next 3-4 months. the bone was broken from many places. Dr. told me it may take more then 1 year to be normal. I am 65 Yr old , Female. Dr. prescribe me pain killer Sigmaflam unfortunately I did not find this medicine in the store and chemist has given me another tablet (sumoflam). Are both are same? what are the side effects? what kind of diet I should take and what exercise should i do to recover fast? I am very worried If i will able to do daily home things. I am sort of independent , some friends are helping me right now. Please answer the questions here or send email to my account YYYY@YYYY . Thanking You
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hi my dear,

Both Sigmoflam and Sumoflam are pain-killers (NSAD = non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs), they are both good to reduce the pain.

Sigmoflam is composed of 3 drugs = aceclophenac + paracetamol + serropeptidase.

Sumoflam is composed of Nimesulide only.

There are many side effects related to the use of these drugs, especially on the stomach, liver and/or kidney. Usually, all the drugs have such side effects.

With regards to diet, it is advisable to eat fresh foods, fruits, vegetables, poultry soups to gain energy.

As for the exercise, talk to your orthopedist as your right thigh bone is broken and had replaced rod. I advise not to overload your leg with exercise according to the specialist advice.

Wish you fast recovery my dear!
Answered: Sun, 20 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor