Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Right upper quadrant ultrasound infers stable hemangioma, polyp in gallbladder. Treatment guidance?

I can t login? RIGHT UPPER QUADRANT ULTRASOUND: AN ECHOGENIC AREA WITHIN THE LIVER MOST LIKELY REPRESENTING A SMALL HEMANGIOMA IS SEEN 1.7 X 1.5 CM. AN ECHOGENIC AREA WITHIN THE GALLBLADDER WITHOUT SHADOWING CONSISTENT WITH A SMALL POLYP IS SEEN. THIS MEASURES 6 MM. THERE IS NO EVIDENCE OF CHOLELITHIASIS . COMMON DUCT IS 3 MM. GAS OBSCURES THE PANCREAS. THE RIGHT KIDNEY IS 12 CM WITHOUT HYDRONEPHROSIS . IVC AND THE AORTA TAPER NORMALLY. IMPRESSION: STABLE HEMANGIOMA NOTED. THIS HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY IDENTIFIED ON A STUDY OF 17 MARCH 10. THERE IS ALSO A SMALL 6 MM POLYP IN THE GALLBLADDER. Thanks for your help!
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  261
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
Presence of haemangioma in liver is a common ultrasound finding and as such there is no need of any treatment.
You should go for repeat ultrasound imaging at interval of 1-2 years for evaluation of increment in size of haemangioma.
Gall bladder polyp treatment depends on the size.
If it is > 10 mm then surgery is advisable.
Size of gall bladder polyp in your case is just 6 mm so there is no need of any intervention.
Rest of the ultrasound imaging findings is in normal limits.
You should also consult with internal medicine specialist/ surgeon.
Take care
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor