Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Rheumatoid factor negative, CRP negative, titre negative, lupirtin 100mg, rheumatoid arthritis, penicillin, vitamin D, pain in leg

my brother age 15 yrs has blood for rheumatoid factor as negative; CRP negative; blood for aso titre POSITIVE(200 IU/ML)..after doctor suggestion he used capsule-fanonac,lupirtin for 5 days blood for aso titre is NEGATIVE?is he suffering from rheumatoid aurthiritis?now the doctor has suggested to take pencillin for 5 days continuosly and vitamin D tablet digmin..what are we supposed to do now?he is suffering from unbearable pain in both the legs..plz suggest soon..can u plz suggest us with a good rheumatologist in HYDERABAD?
Asked On : Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  282
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Pink,
Welcome here on hcm.
I will suggest you to consult an ortho specialist first than if advice you to visit rheumatoid sp. than proceed fro the same.
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor