Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Rheumatoid arthritis positive, Hcqs200mg, medication safe during pregnancy

hello, i am 35yrs old and diagonised RA positive since 1 year. I am on Hcqs200mg daily 1 tablet. iam planing for a second baby, and approached a gyneac. He is telling me to stop the medication for the 1st 3 months if i get pregnent. I would like to know whether HCQS tablets are safe during pregnency and whether i should plan for a secondbaby or no.
Asked On : Tue, 24 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  415
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic,
You must plan for pregnancy. Pregnancy and RA both can affect each other. HCQ ( 200 mg is low dose) in low dose are relatively safe during pregnancy. There is no need to stop this medication 3months prior to pregnancy. Few medicine for RA, like Methotrexate, Azathioprine, and other Anti TNF druge are contraindicated during pregnancy, and have long half lines, so need to stop 3 months or more prior to planning for pregnancy.
If you are taking any painkiller like Brufen, Naproxene, , it is better you stop them 8 weeks before your due date for delivery. Prednisolone, Salazopyrine can also be continued during pregnancy, if you need to take.
You should not forget to take folic acid tab 0.4 mg/day, 3 months prior to pregnancy, and get your eyes check up before you plan for pregnancy. Folic Acid will prevent neural tube defects, like spina bifida o your pregnancy. HCQ may have some adverse effect on eyes, so you must go for eye check up regularly.
You must remember also that RA can become better ( 80%) or worse during pregnancy.
you should be in constant touch with your Rheumatologist and Gynaecologist together.
Good Luck.
Answered: Tue, 24 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor