Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Restless Leg Syndrome got worse. Nothing reveled in MRI. Relief with Sifrol. Permanent cure?

I have severe Restless Leg Syndrome which has got worse over the last 12 months. An MRI revealed nothing and my Neurologist prescribed Sifrol which worked like a miracle but only for a few months. I was prescribed Tegretol today however this has made me very agitated and distressed and have been roaming the house for 4 hours tonight. I was also provided with a prescription for Gabapentine (100mg) but am a bit scared to try this in case it has the same effect as the Tegretol. I am so tired and at my wits end.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

Pramipexole (Sifrol) and other dopamine agonists (such as ropinirole) are the best drugs for restless legs syndrome. So, my suggestion is to continue them. It may happen sometimes that the effect seems to wear off, but it may become effective again.
Gabapentin and pregabalin have more chances of working in your situation, as compared to tegretol. So, you can try gabapentin.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website:
My email:
My blog:
Answered: Mon, 29 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor