Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Required time to spread HIV throughout the body after a physical contact

suppose i get physical with an AIDS person without any protection, will i get AIDS instantly or will i be able to cure myself if i go to doctor next day and get proper medic?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Ravi,
Long term use of topical steroids over face is harmful most of the times, as it leads to steroid dermatitis, atrophy, telengiectasia, hypopigmentation, acneiform eruptions.
Whatever is perceived by you as fairness, it may be hypopigmentation.
It is better to stop these medications but under the supervision of a dermatologist. Otherwise sudden stoppage may lead to burning on sun exposure, redness and other ill-effects.
Nothing can be predicted about your present fairness. It might last or it may worsen.
Dr. Ajit Singh
MD - Skin & VD
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Ajit Singh's  Response
Hi Ravi,
There is less than 1% probability to get HIV after sexual contact with HIV-positive person.
The measures to be taken are to get post-exposure prophylaxis, started in consultation with dermatologist or a physician sitting at ART centres as soon as possible. This further helps in reducing the chances of infection.
Once infected with HIV virus, currently, it is not possible to cure it. The anti-retro viral therapy is provided free of cost by the GOI, once the infection is diagnosed and certain criteria are fulfilled.
With these medications, the suffering patient can lead a near normal life for many years.
Dr. Ajit SIngh
MD - Skin & VD
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
yes chances is very high you will be infected but AIDS MAY COME AFTER 2YRS OR MORE and your HIV serology or blood test may positive by elisa or rapid test in 21-30 days.
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor