Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Reports state Typhi O. Interpret? Why does she have fever? Use antibiotics?

my wife reports : 1 week back S. Typhi O was 1/80 esr was 70 other widal test parts were normal. Today the report says S typhi O 1/20 and ESR is 45, but S. Paratyphi AH + is 1/20 to 1/320 all positive. She develops fever daily and is on antibiotics . REFZIL O 500 ( cefprozil ... cefzil for the last three days. Can you please help us what should we do.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and welcome to health care magic ....
dear according to the reports she is suffering from typhoid due to S.para typhi...
while salmonella typhi is normal....
there are two types of antigens O and H...
O indicate fresh infection while H indicate old infection ....
take complete coarse of antibiotics ,now adays Enoxacin 400 mg is very effective against typhi and para typhi .... wish you good health ....
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor