Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Report shows semen volume 3.5, sperm count 121.8, active at 13%. Indications?

Hi Doctor Please i made semen Analyse yesterday and result is volume 3.5 Reaction Semen Alkaline Color Semen Pearly white viscosity Normal liquifaction time(37c ) 1 hour sperm concentration 40.6 million/ml Total Sperm Count 121.8 millions 60% Normal Forms 40% abnormal forms WBC 1-3 / hpt RBC Nil/HPF epITHELIAL CELLS 0-1 Motility : class percentage A Active Forward Movement 13% = 40(A+B+C) B Sluggish 53% = 32(A+B) C No Forward Movement 11% D no movement 23%
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Urologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM and thanks for your query.
The count is nearly normal.
The motility is lower than normal.
It is best to get physically examined for VARICOCELE which are enlarged veins of the spermatic cord that could contribute to the abnormality. A surgeon or a urologist will do the needful.
Wishing you good health
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor