Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Report showed mild bilateral pleural effusion. Taking Amoxycillin & potassium clavulanate. On which stage I am?

Hi Doctor, My age is 26, I have both costopheremic angles are blunted, which impression Mild bilateral Pleural effusion In blood test Mean corpusular hemoglobin is 30.1, Lymphocytes is 42 & Sedimentation rate is 10, i m taking CZ plus (phenylephrine hydrocloride & caffeine tablets), Amoxycillin & potassiun clavulanate tablets & Nutrolin-B plus, please advice me..what is the stage of effusion...
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

There is no staging for pleural effusion.
Pleural effusion can occur in a number of infections.
As you have mentioned that you are taking antibiotics, so the effusion seem to be secondary to some pyogenic infection.
As the infection will clear, the effusion will also clear so there is nothing to worry.

Pleural effusion is a reactive process which occurs secondary to infection or inflammtion of the lung parenchyma.

Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Vamshi Kotha's  Response

There is no universally accepted staging system for pleural effusion on Xray. However, just blunting of costophrenic angles would qualify as mild pleural effusion (we use a classification system of mild, moderate and large pleural effusion at our institute).

It maybe advisable to get an ultrasound scan of the chest done to confirm pleural effusion as pleural thickening may mimic effusion on Xray. Also, a USG guided aspiration and removal of the effusion can be attempted, either to determine the exact nature of the effusion or to relieve breathlessness if you have any. It maybe advisable to meet your chest physician and discuss this with your doctor.

Your blood counts appear normal, although the ESR is a bit high. Overall, its probably a good idea for you to finish your antibiotic course and then repeat an Xray or USG.

Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor