Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Repeated infection, biopsy reports show adenocarcinoma with ulceration. Had surgery on anastomosis site for ca colon. Surgery required?

My Father (60Yrs) old is suffering CA colon from 2005 and opt RT Hemicolectomy on 04/21/2005 after six Chemo .he was well.again 2010 he suffering pain & got Ca colon & again surgery on anastomosis site on 07/10/10. Now again four chemo completed & again biopsy report showing adenocereionoma with ulceration. so please reply me whether he need another surgery to remove infection.
Asked On : Wed, 2 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM,thank you for your query.
You said that there was verified adenocarcinoma again,not infection and in this case he needs surgery definitely unless there are some contrtaindications such as liver metastases or other site metastases. so always when there is evidence of recurence of malignant disease,it should be removed surgically followed by chemo.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Sat, 28 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor